Cultural Studies Faculty & Instructors

Cultural Studies Program Committee

  • Program Coordinator: Daniel Keyes (Cultural Studies and English) – Film, Television, Critical Whiteness Studies
  • Maria Alexopoulos (Cultural Studies) – Cultural Studies Practices, Media and Popular Cultures
  • David Jefferess (Cultural Studies and English) – Colonialism, Anticolonialism, and Culture; Human Rights Narratives
  • Kyong Yoon (Cultural Studies) – Internet Culture, Cultural Industries, Asian Popular Culture
  • Ruthann Lee (Cultural Studies) – Media and Social Activism, Anti-Colonial Feminisms, Queer Theory

Faculty Who Teach Core 100 & 200 Level Courses

  • Maria Alexopoulos (Cultural Studies) – Media and Popular Cultures
  • Allison Hargreaves (English) – North American Indigenous Literatures
  • Melissa Jacques (English) – Literary Studies and Practices
  • David Jefferess (Cultural Studies and English) – Colonialism, Anticolonialism, and Culture; Human Rights Narratives
  • Daniel Keyes (Cultural Studies and English) – Film, Television, Critical Whiteness Studies
  • Ruthann Lee (Cultural Studies) – Media and Social Activism, Anti-Colonial Feminisms, Queer Theory
  • Kyong Yoon (Cultural Studies) – Internet Culture, Cultural Industries, Asian Popular Culture

Faculty Who Regularly Teach Cross-Listed CULT Courses

  • Lawrence Berg (Geography) – Identity Politics, Cultural Safety, Geographies of Knowledge
  • Jodey Castricano (English) – Critical Theory, Posthumanism, Animal Studies
  • Briar Craig (Visual Arts) – Printmaking, Photography, Drawing
  • George Grinnell (English) – Critical Theory, Critical Health Studies, Punk Culture, Romanticism
  • Jennifer Gustar (English) – Feminism and Postmodernism, South Asian Studies
  • Denise Kenney (Interdisciplinary Performance) – Multi-Disciplinary Performance, Digital Media, Documentary
  • Jelena Jovicic (French) – Literary Theory, Critical Intellectual History, The Epistolary Genre and 19thand 20th Century Literature
  • Hussein Keshani (Art History) – Visual Culture, South Asia and the Islamic World
  • Nina Langton (Japanese Studies) – Japanese Pop Culture and Language
  • Virginie Magnat (Interdisciplinary Performance) – Performance Studies, Cultural Anthropology, Experimental Ethnography, Indigenous Epistemologies and Methodologies
  • Ilya Parkins (Gender and Women’s Studies) – Feminist Cultural Theory, Fashion and Dress, Modernism
  • Jessica Stites Mor (History) – Modern Latin America, Cultural History
  • Michael V. Smith (Creative Writing) – Small town narratives, community building, identity & belonging, queer studies
  • Margo Tamez (Indigenous Studies) – poetry, history, epistemology, creative & critical methodologies, social movements & transformation
  • John Wagner (Anthropology) – Environmental Anthropology, Political Ecology